Privacy Policy

We, at Popular Motor Corporation, value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. We strive to respect and protect the privacy of all Users who register their personal information and use the Services through this Platform. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through this Platform.

  • Collection and Sharing of Information

    • When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We collect personal information (such as email address, name, phone number, and other details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as making a booking) do require registration. We may use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
    • Once you register an account on the platform by giving us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on the Platform. Most fields, such as mobile number, e-mail, and pin code may be indicated as required so that we can serve you better by allowing you to view and browse products that are available in the showrooms close to you, and so that we can contact you to provide you with more information about products and services that may interest you.
    • The contact details that you share with us (i.e., mobile number and email id) may be used by us to send you information about seasonal offers and product launches. Further, these details may be used by Us to introduce you to any other services offered by PMC or any of its affiliates.
    • We may track your buying behaviour, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
    • Once you make a booking or purchase through the platform, you will be asked to disclose a series of personal information and legal documents, including your ID proof, income statement, address proof and all or any other documents that will be required by the RTO for registration of the vehicle. This information and documents that you provide will only be used by us for acquiring the necessary permissions for the transaction from the concerned authorities.
    • In case you make a request for loan approval through the Platform, we may ask for additional information or documents. All information and documents that you disclose will be used by us only for the purpose of acquiring the loan for you.
    • We will not share or disclose the Your Personal Information to anyone, except when we have consent from the User to share the information with government officials for acquiring necessary permits for sale of vehicle; or with banks or financial institutions for acquiring loan in case You opt for loan approval through the platform; or when required by law to share the information under a court summons or order.
  • Cookies

  • We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Security Precautions

  • We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

  • Data Retention

  • We retain your personal information (i.e., the information and documents provided by you, as well as any other information collected by the site) in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may also continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

  • Your Consent

  • By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • Grievance Officer

  • In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Ms. Sharlina

    Popular Motor Corporation
    #43/1b, DRC post, Bannerghatta Road,
    Opp. Sagar Apollo Hospital,
    Bengaluru – 560 029

    080 26689845 / 46 / 47

    Email : cre@popularmc.com

    The Grievance Officer shall address any discrepancies and grievances of the User with respect to collections and processing of information. Any queries about this Privacy Policy you can also email us at xxxx@popularktm.com